Privacy Statement ABS Focal Point

April 2020

Welcome to ABS Focal Point. This Website is part of Wageningen University & Research (WUR) and provides information about access and benefit-sharing of genetic resources. With this Privacy Statement, WUR indicates which personal data is collected and for which purpose. In addition, you can read about your rights as a data subject and how to contact us.  

What we do with your personal data

ABS Focal Point collects certain personal data obtained through the use of our Website. This data has been collected for the following purposes:

  1. Improving our Website; such as IP address, date and time of visit;
  2. Marketing purposes; such as your location. Google Analytics is set up on this website in accordance with the privacy-friendly settings of Google Analytics of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.
  3. Social media sharing; such as Twitter and LinkedIn plug-ins.

In our Cookie Statement you can read which data the Cookies collect on this Website.

Do we share personal data?

As a general principle, ABS Focal Point does not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the provision of a service. This means that, for example, we try to minimize the use of Cookies and keep the sharing of data with partners to a minimum.

An important exception is the sharing of personal data when it is required under applicable law or in course of any legal proceedings. In that case, ABS Focal Point must share data with authoritative bodies, for example with law enforcement. This will occur, however, under supervision of a privacy officer.

How long we retain your data

No personal data is recorded and therefore not stored through this Website. Data necessary for the functioning of this Website will be deleted after closing the Website.

In our Cookie Statement you can read our retention policy regarding Cookies.

How do we protect your personal data?

Obviously, the processing of personal data includes appropriate security measures. Therefore, this Website is secured and we also demand that of our partners. WUR’s starting point is NEN-EN-ISO/IEC 27002:2017 to make sure that personal data is optimally secured. Additionally, ABS Focal Point also monitors whether there are unlawful traffic or activities on the website.

In our security policy you can read more about the type of measures we take and how we ensure a safe Website.

Contact?

Should you have a privacy question about this Website please contact us at privacy@wur.nl. WUR ensures that your question is answered as quickly and complete as possible. This can be a general question, but also by submitting a request to exercise your rights to:

  • Receive an explanation of what personal data we collect and what we do with the data;
  • Obtain access to the personal data concerning you;
  • Have your personal data rectified or corrected if applicable;
  • Withdraw consent;
  • Object to a particular use of your data.

It is important to describe your question as fully as possible, mention what your concern is and to clarify who you are. This is necessary in order to provide you with a more specific and quicker answer.

If you and WUR are unable to find a solution, you could contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can read how to file a complaint at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Adjustments in this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement can be adjusted as a result of changed activities on our Website. Please pay attention to the date above and check regularly for new versions. We do our utmost best to announce changes in time through different channels of communication.